GIVEAWAY: How to get the Farmer’s Market to your door (Door-to-Door Organics Chicago)

This post is sponsored by Door to Door Organics. All opinions are my own.

I have a confession to make.

I’m starting to really like cooking!

I know. You probably thought I cook all the time but that’s actually not quite true. In fact, I am busy most of the time so I don’t really have enough time to get to the grocery store and get the ingredients before they go bad… and then I don’t always FEEL like making the food I make, especially if I prep. Meh.

But I recently fell in love with a new service. It’s not quite new actually. Someone in my building has been using Door to Door Organics for a couple of months now and I’ve always been curious. Not sure too what it was about. And then I got to experience it finally and I was beyond excited!

giveaway

I got my first package and it was filled with fruits and veggies. I really liked it because you can order your produce, and it’s ALL ORGANIC (obviously, hence the name) and most of it is local too, so it’s really awesome. Plus the prices aren’t very inflated so it’s totally worth it.

I picked the tiny box since I live alone and they suggested a bunch of veggies and fruit to be shipped (you can pick either fruit only, veggie only, or both fruit + veggie mix. I picked the mix). I liked most of the items but swapped others. I love that you have the ability to do that. No one wants to waste food.

Photography by Kamila Gornia

Look at this wonderful box of fresh deliciousness!

[Read more…]

Low Carb Cream Cheese Pancakes (Sugar-Free & Gluten-Free)

This recipe for Low Carb Cream Cheese Pancakes will rock your socks off. Not only is it gluten-free, it is also sugar-free and totally delicious. You won’t even know it’s healthy!

Low Carb Cream Cheese Pancakes (sugar-free and gluten-free) #TimetoBelieve #CleverGirls #ad

Gotta love breakfast :)

But first, I also love great products. I recently got this fabulous package in the mail from I Can’t Believe It’s Not Butter and I was thrilled.

Photography by Kamila Gornia Photography by Kamila Gornia

Last time I made something with I Can’t Believe It’s Not Butter, it was a hit – but because it had all the deliciousness inside of it, melty cheese, eggs, and the spread that made it all come together beautifully. Go check out the recipe for the Grilled Cheese Recipe with Battered Egg Whites. Totally worth it.

So I am totally obsessed with these pancakes.

They are totally sugar-free and gluten-free AND they are low carb, at least enough for me. I don’t care so much about whether something is low carb or not but this is pretty low carb for me… I added some delicious berries to top it off too and make it a true delight. Yum.

Low Carb Cream Cheese Pancakes (sugar-free and gluten-free) #TimetoBelieve #CleverGirls #ad

But let’s get down to it.. you can actually make these into crepes if you wanted. You’ve just gotta add a little bit less cream cheese and add more egg whites (I tried it that way too) and there ya go. So this recipe is pretty adaptable and versatile. I dig that.

[Read more…]

12 Thanksgiving Feast Menu Items

This post is sponsored by Foodie.com.

I’ve put together some of my favorite recipes that might be a bit more creative than what you’re used to, but hey it’s always nice to add something unconventional to your Thanksgiving feasting, right?

I typically don’t have a huge Thanskgiving with my family cause it’s just me and my parents, but I do like good food… so this little collection might serve you well ;)

Check out 12 Thanksgiving Feast Menu Items

by Kamila Gornia at Foodie.com

Hope you like these as much as I did!

Paleo Shredded Salsa Chicken Boats with Caramelized Onions

Paleo Shredded Salsa Chicken Boats with Caramelized Onions #joydelivered

This is a sponsored post with Door To Door Organics. All opinions are my own.

I love that I’ve been eating more and more real whole foods and fresh veggies. I’ve been making actual dinner and lunch almost every day and it’s been great. I feel wonderful. My sugar intake is way lower than it’s ever been and I’m super happy for this :) Yay.

So I’ve been getting a bit creative in the kitchen. The cool thing is that I just kind of come up with stuff randomly – I don’t really browse the internet for recipes for dinner, not usually anyway. I just throw stuff together that I think would taste good and I hope for the best.

I’ve been eating a lot of chicken for the lean protein and when it’s frozen, I only know how to use the Slow Cooker to make it faster. I don’t wanna deal with defrosting it and then cooking it… takes so much time. So I just use frozen chicken breasts and put them in the Crock Pot right away and it’s done in 10 hours. Simple. So that’s why I’ve been doing plenty of Shredded Chicken lately, since you obviously can’t cut up frozen chicken. I should probably do that ahead of time next time. Good thought.

Paleo Shredded Salsa Chicken Boats with Caramelized Onions (Door to Door Organics)

Anyway, this dinner and/or lunch recipe rocks. It’s Paleo, gluten free (obviously), dairy free, and low carb! So yay! I basically wanted to combine the two recipes I’ve made in the past – Caramelized Onions in the Slow Cooker but also Shredded Salsa Chicken in the Slow Cooker… so I just put the two together and hoped for the best. It worked out.

[Read more…]