What I Ate Wednesdays #18: Cappie!

Jumping straight into it, as you know I’ve been off the wagon a tiny bit so my day’s eats aren’t exactly noteworthy but the fact that I’m doing WIAW has definitely helped me stay in check and not go overboard.

First, General Electric sent me a gift with some healthy snacks “for the office” as their tribute to my healthy living. They found me on Twitter and asked for my address to send the gift and there it was. An assortment of chocolate chip granola, dried fruits, nuts, and crackers. All yummy but not super healthy because some of the ingredients in there were artificial colors and sugars, but oh well. Plus the bowl it came with is awesome, totally gonna use that again.

I was at my parents’ house in the suburbs on Sunday and Monday and the garden is booming with fresh veggies. Every day, there is a new bucket full of tomatoes and cucumbers from the garden. They urged me to take some with me (of course I said yes). They have like 3 different types of tomatoes in the garden which is awesome and they all taste different, but so yummy! I love fresh organic homegrown produce.

The day I recorded is Monday:

For breakfast, I showed my mom how to make whipped cottage cheese and how amazing it is. Basically dessert for breakfast but healthy! I had chocolate whipped cottage cheese with almond butter and jam and some rolled oats on top (because my parents don’t really eat cereal or granola, but I needed something for crunch). I ate a half of this in the morning and then another half at noon.

For 2nd lunch, I made myself a grilled cheese smothered in egg mixture. So kind of like French toast but grilled cheese and not sweet. Haha. It was delicious dipped in organic ketchup. Such a satisfying comfort food.

Then I had an iSatori Eat-Smart chocolate pb bar (so yummy, but…) which I’ll talk about more in the future when I talk about my recent grocery hauls.

Chocolate chia pudding with egg white protein and mega active chocolate powder and some Amish blueberry jam and this granola on top. I’m all out of yogurt so I have to compensate. I need my parfaits! I realize that I already had one today. I know. But I couldn’t help myself.

A fun fact: This weekend was Lollapalooza in Chicago, so Chi bars were swarming with celebrities. I got to meet Cappie from TV Show Greek (which I used to be obsessed with!) He was so nice too! I had no idea what his real name was and I was kinda drunk but I just didn’t call him anything, he didn’t notice. Haha, I was excited as heck anyway!

Scott Michael Foster and I

That’s about it, folks. On another note, I am on a journey to better my food photography skills (which you can’t tell because this post is all iPhone pictures, haha) but I purchased Pinch of Yum‘s ebook: Tasty Food Photography with hopes of getting better :) Gotta explore my horizons and obviously doing it on my own common sense wasn’t working out well, I haven’t had that many submissions to recipe sharing sites accepted just yet (see links to galleries on right sidebar) and want that number to go way up. I already know how to take pictures of people and conceptualizing creepy photo ideas, but now it’s time to do a better job with food photography.

Opt In Image
Join the 'Sensual Appeal' newsletter

Like what you're reading? Join other Sensual Appealers and get special access to a newsletter email to stay updated, special VIP giveaways, and more! And don't worry, I hate spam too, that's why you won't be getting any of that! :)

xo Kammie

Comments

    • Kammie says

      Oh man, I knew it’s cold over there but I didn’t know it’s like LEGIT winter! I guess I learn something new everyday. It’s kinda cool. Kinda blows my mind actually!

  1. says

    Ok, so I’m seriously going crazy over that grilled cheese French toast! And I love that you dip it in ketchup!! I get the weirdest looks from people when I do that…until I remind them that it’s not that much different than using tomato soup as a dip! Eh, in yo face closed minded peeps! ;-P

    How cool you got to meet someone famous (AND get your picture with them)…even if I have no idea who he is! Lol That’s what happens when you don’t have tv!

    I would LOVE to know what you think about that e-book! I’m really looking to improve my food photography as well! I’ve been experimenting more with props and different lighting techniques…and I DO think I’m improving a bit, but I’d love to get some advice/pointers on props, composition, and what all those “scary buttons” do on my camera! I have GOT to get off of manual mode!!

    Happy WIAW gorgeous!!

    • Kammie says

      Haha you always crack me up and that’s why I Love you! I actually watched the whole Greek series on Netflix back in the day, we have a tiny ass TV in the living room that I don’t really watch cause… I don’t know, I just don’t. So I feel ya! & I totally use ketchup on a lot of things! I haven’t in a while, but I’ve been known as the ketchup girl that always puts ketchup on everrrrything. Like, come on. I’m not gonna eat the thing DRY, right? I need something! Something flavorful and wet. Haha. & The book is awesome, I just finished reading it and gonna start applying some of the stuff I learned. It’s very straight forward which I like. But your photography is already so so good, I doubt you need it :]

      Happy WIAW to you too, lovely!

  2. says

    Your Monte Cristo-esque sandwich looks fantastic! And so do your veggies, everything bright and happy is an awesome thing (especially you standing next to Mr. Foster)

    • Kammie says

      Omg thank you for telling me the name of this! I knew there must be a name for what I made but I had absolutely no idea what it could be. Thank you :)

  3. says

    Cappie!!!!!! hahaha that’s so awesome :)

    I’m excited for your photography adventures!!! I just got a dslr camera earlier this year so I’ve had fun trying to figure it out!

  4. peasandcrayons says

    Happy WIAW love!!!

    Ohmgyosh isnt he on Californication too!?!?!? That’s one of the few shows I watch!

    I’ll be dreaming about that grilled cheese for the rest of the day. *drool*

  5. says

    oh. my. gosh. what fun. he was in a really indie film called teenage dirtbag. and he still makes me swoon.

    that french-toast-grilled-cheese looks messy and delicious. i know there’s a classic sandwich that’s basically french-toast-ham-and-cheese, so i’m on board with your idea. ;-)

  6. says

    I keep hearing about whipped cottage cheese but am so nervous…I HATE the consistency of regular cottage cheese, but yours looks sooo yummy. Can you really go wrong with chocolate and pb? So jealous you went to Lollapalooza! I WILL go one day. Happy Wednesday sweetheart :)

  7. says

    Your eats all look so delicious! I need to try whipped cottage cheese. I’m a hug cc lover and cannot believe I haven’t tried the whipped version yet.

    Did you end up going to Lolla? I’m so mad at myself for deciding not to go (what was I thinking?!?) but next year for sure…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

CommentLuv badge