Swallowed by the depths of TV

Spread the love

So my life has been getting consumed lately by shows.

I am typically not one to watch TV. And I don’t. I really don’t ever watch TV unless I am like SUPER bored or something, but even then, I’ll find something semi-productive to do. And let’s get real – I’ve been super busy lately so there has not been that much boredom going on in these parts.

SO True Blood and Dexter have been my shows for a while now and they are both airing in their new seasons now.

true-blood-season-6

Every Sunday I spend the night with my roommate watching a new episode of True Blood, which finally started getting so so good! I want Sookie to become a vampire and stay with Β Warlo! And omg what is going to happen with the institute? Ahh, I cannot wait till Sunday! Only 3 episodes left, whattt!

dexter-season-8-premiere-date

Dexter is the other show I love but surprisingly I haven’t been as into it as I am with True Blood. It could be because we actually have HBO and I have to wait for Showtime to release the new episodes of this show the following day online (I use my parents’ access to online for Showtime). The season is decent but I’m not as into it as I could be. I still haven’t watched Sunday’s episode. Maybe that’s what I’ll do tonight.

orange-is-the-new-black

Two weekends ago I spent the whole weekend watching this new Netflix original series Orange Is The New Black. Wow, it is so good! I binge watched it in two days. I love that it is so different and truly original in what’s going on, at least to me. I haven’t watched any shows that are like this. There’s a lot of lesbiana love going on which is cool and different than the typical guy-girl sexy time I’m used to watching on True Blood and other shows. It’s easy to watch and very HBO-esque.

hemlock-groveΒ When I told my roommate about the Netflix original show, she said I have to watch Hemlock Grove and that I would probably like it. She was right. She’s really into warewolves and creatures like that and I’m not as much, but she keeps telling me to watch this and read that because it’s all supernatural. I don’t really like supernatural stuff except for True Blood and few others. But this one I like. It’s about a warewolf. But there’s a ton of other crazy stuff happening and I honestly am not even sure what’s going on here which is what I like. I like the mystery – it keeps you reeled in. It’s pretty graphic though but not so bad that I can’t watch it.

new girl

Another show that I am SO glad I started watching – New Girl. I am all caught up with How I Met Your Mother and it’s sad because I reallyyy love that show. New Girl reminds me of HIMYM a little bit and I really love the quirkyness of Zoey. It’s really funny too, I keep cracking up. I am devouring this show like hot cakes πŸ˜‰ I wish Netflix had more seasons of it on there! I’m almost done with the first one πŸ™

So that’s what’s been happening in the downtime of my life.

What have you been watching lately? Are you watching any of these shows? Any recommendations for what I should watch once I’m done with these?

Let me know in the comments!

7 Comments

  1. IM BRAVO.
    Im trashy.
    Im milliondollarlistingANYWHERE πŸ™‚
    Im NEWLYWEDS FIRST YEAR.

    IM TRASHY πŸ™‚

  2. I love Dexter, but I haven’t seen any of this season yet. I really don’t know where it could possibly head. My boyfriend and I like to watch together, but we don’t have Showtime or somebody we know with an account. Unfortunately, that means crappy TV sites that take hours to load. So the show ends up taking us 2 hours to watch! Hard to find that time. And patience. πŸ˜‰

  3. I JUST started Orange is the New Black also! SO.GOOD.

  4. I guess I’m not as “out there” in the TV world as most. I watch Grey’s Anatomy, Once Upon a Time, The Big Bang Theory as regulars. I like Deadliest Catch, Pawn Stars, Top Shot, Ice Road Truckers, Counting Cars, Fast and Loud, and shows like that as well. Most of those are either on the History Channel or Discovery Channel. Followed you from Saturday SITS sharefest. Have a blessed day!

  5. Hahaha! I am RIGHT there with ya, girl! I NEVER watch TV, but over the weekend, the man-friend introduced me to Orange is the New Black and then kinda maybe sorta gave me his Netflix password. I finished all the episodes the next day! I couldn’t believe how sucked in I got! And the cliffhanger at the end? Omg!! When do new episodes come out?? I’m also a fan of True Blood and Dexter, but I haven’t watched either of them in a while. I just realized that the new season of TB started…thanks for the spoiler on Warlo, btw! πŸ˜‰

    Now that I have access to Netflix, I think I’ll start watching Arrested Development again so I can check out the new episodes…and my fallback whenever I’m bored is always Scrubs…even though I’ve seen every episode about a million times! Haha

Leave a Comment