What I Ate Wednesdays #2

Spread the love
What I Ate Wednesdays #2
Rate this post

Isn’t my dog cute? Her name is Cookie. She’s adorable. Anyway! Back to the WIAW post…

My second time doing WIAW! Yay. I have to say it really does help. It makes me even more conscious of the food I put into my mouth. Not only thinking about calories but actually documenting and seeing the food you eat is helpful. So yeah. Although the WIAW I did was for Monday, I wanted to share with you some food I ate on Easter Sunday. I was at first going to document the whole Sunday but decided against it later on… well actually I simply forgot about taking pictures of food after like 3pm. Plus there wasn’t a whole lot of veggies going on.. So yeah…

Here goes!

Easter Sunday:

Breakfast with my parents with trying (almost) all of the foods we brought to church in a basket on Saturday to get holy water on it. Ezekiel bread, an egg, veggie salad, cheese, poppy cake. We’re polish so I realize our traditions are totallyΒ different from American.

Also had a few of these yummy carrot cupcakes I made the night before. They were so successful, I’m so glad they were healthyfied.

This cake sucked. My dad is all into cream cakes but yeah, it was way too spongy and didn’t have much flavor. That’s what you get for getting store bought cakes. My dad was into it though. Meh.

Then there would be a lot of repeats so that’s about all I recorded for Sunday.

Now for the actual WIAW: Monday.

I am doing a vegetarian week this week so yeah, no meat! Not that I eat much of it anyway. And the next week I’m doing a vegan week challenge. Just to see how it is like to be a vegan. See how my body likes it.

Spinach omelette with cream cheese and TJ’s peach salsa. Green tea on the side.

Applesauce with yogurt and TJ’s rice crisp cereal.

Salad: spinach, cucumbers, peppers, broccoli, and chickpeas topped with cottage cheese.

Two hard pretzels.

Spinach wrap with hummus, cooked carrots, lettuce, pickles, and onions. I added salsa to add some more flavor to this.

Btw this peach salsa sucks, it’s not spicy enough and the flavors aren’t distinct enough. And I know this because I used half a jar just today and I don’t usually use that much of it if I find the flavors distinct enough. The flavors in this peach salsa are much too bland for me.

17 Comments

  1. Awh, your dog is a cutie! I have a mini schnauzer too, so they hold a special place in my heart

  2. Hey there – love your work, so I’m sending a little shout-out your way @ http://findingwonderwoman.com/2012/04/11/oh-why-thank-you/

  3. Beautiful cupcakes! I haven’t had the peach salsa from TJs but it doesn’t sound too appetizing now. I’m still stuck on the pineapple and the garlic chipotle.

  4. Oh, btw, good luck with the vegan week next week…can’t wait to see your next WIAW!

  5. Let me know how you go with the vegan challenge. I’ve been vegan over two months now and I’m loving it, as is my body. I’ve lots of recipes up if you need some ideas πŸ™‚

  6. Awesome, Can’t wait to see your vegan week since the vegetarian one looked so good!

  7. Aw, Cookie is so so cute!! πŸ™‚ That cupcake looks delish!

  8. Great pictures.
    I am lLooking forward to reading about your vegan week. Check out my blog for some great vegan creations. Good luck with your challenges!

  9. Everything looks delicious and Cookie is adorable!

  10. Lovin’ the look of that omelette πŸ™‚ Adding cream cheese is definitely the secret to make a delicious one. And your dog is precious!

  11. You are sooo healthy!! I love all the veggies you’ve been eating!!

  12. Definitely a balanced day of eats! That carrot cupcake looks amazing.

  13. That omelet is right up my alley!

  14. Everything looks so good! Especially the carrot cake muffins πŸ™‚

    [Fitness, Health and Happiness]

Leave a Comment