WIAW: Chocolate Day & Happy Halloween!

Spread the love

Hey guys! Happy Halloween! Are you dressing up today or did you dress up over the weekend? Any fun costume parties? I had an awesome weekend and dressed up on Friday and Saturday both.

Can you guess what I am? Everyone thought I was a zombie… but does my makeup look zombie-ish at all? Nooo. I have blood by my mouth and all over me, and my caption for this was “I think… I think I killed someone”. No one guessed I was a MAN EATER! Duh, I’m wearing a men’s shirt that’s all bloody. I clearly ate his heart 😉

On Friday, I went out with my roommates and some other people and we went all over the city – started off at Wrigleyville (disappointingly the bars there close at 2am, what the heck?) and we didn’t wanna go home when it was only 1:30 so we decided to head to River North. It was a great night and I’m proud of myself for only having 2 drinks. Thanks to that, I managed to wake up rested (well maybe not rested, I only had 6 hours of sleep) and managed to go to Zumba and do everything nicely. I love hangover-free Saturdays 🙂 On Saturday night, I worked at The Hilton for the Haunted Hotel Ball party – it was really busy when I worked and I was getting slightly stressed out but thank God for drinks and that I was done at 1:30am… afterwards I had a blast. I danced in the backstage behind the DJ with the rest of the girls who worked with me and it was a good time. I slept till noon 🙂

Now onto the Halloween WIAW party which is actually more about The National Chocolate day we had on Sunday than anything! Thankfully living in a student housing apartment, I didn’t have to buy any halloween candy – thank goodness. I refuse to have any anyone will give me either 🙂 Not really into it. But yes, Thanks to Jenn for hosting! Happy Halloween!

Peas and Crayons

So first, did you know that Sunday was actually National Chocolate Day?! I know right, how awesome! So umm.. if you haven’t noticed yet, I absolutely LOVE chocolate – it’s the most commonly used tag on my blog – that’s gotta mean something haha. Oh and apparently, Monday was National Oatmeal Day! Where are these days coming from?!?! For real. Why was I not informed ahead of time?

Let’s get started, here are some recent eats, many containing chocolate of course, and many times oats, as well:

Recent breakfast: Mocha Protein Pancakes with some TruWhip topping… these are way delicious. Keep your eyes peeled for a recipe coming tomorrow! I think you’ll like it just as much as I did. In the cup, I had some white tea. Yeah, I don’t actually drink coffee much at all.

Recent snack: Mocha coconut protein pudding topped with some Sally’s Crackles cereal and half of a slightly caramelized banana. Nomz.

Recent Snack: Banana Bread Muffin as a snack. I think I’ll have to make a new batch soon. I loved these.

Recent Lunch: Two slices of sprouted wheat bread topped with some creamy goat cheese and cucumber slices. Quick, easy, and yummy lunch.

Recent dinner: This soup was my first canned soup I’ve made. I wasn’t impressed. It lacked flavor. But that’s until after I ate it that I realized that’s because there’s no salt added to this one. I bet if I added a little bit of salt it would have tasted a lot better. I did add some cayenne, turmeric, and basil though.. but I guess salt really would make a big difference. I read labels but clearly not well enough, haha. Oopsies.

Recent dessert/snack: the best freaking yogurt pudding parfait ever!!! Ahhh..

Yeah, I think I really need to eat less sweet meals.. It’s getting out of hand ;P

I also made a killer S’mores Protein OAT bran breakfast… (I did have it on Monday – National Oatmeal Day – before I even knew it was such a day. If I knew, I would have definitely snapped a picture!) Man! The picture sucked though so none of that but I will probably post a recipe soon – it was that good 🙂

 

Questions for you:

  • What’s your favorite thing you ate yesterday?
  • What’s your favorite Halloween candy?

16 Comments

  1. Wow, so I’ve really lost my sweet tooth lately since, out of all this, I can’t seem to stop staring at the goat cheese and cuke topped bread! Lol Actually, I was starting to get a little out of control with the sweet snacking so I started steering toward more savory meals. Obviously it’s working! 🙂

    I know I’ve already said it, but seriously, your costume ROCKED! You look smokin hot babe!! LOVE IT!

    Favorite thing I ate yesterday: Definitely my southwestern cheesy egg cups…topped with Greek yogurt and my favorite pineapple salsa! YUM!

    Favorite Halloween candy: I’m not much of a candy person, but it IS hard to turn down a good Reese’s cup! 🙂

    • You are TOO sweet. I definitely need to learn to steer myself toward more savory foods.. this sweet tooth needs taming! Sigh.

      Truthfully, when I wrote I’m not a big candy person, which I’m not, I WAS thinking about Reese’s too! Haha, man – I would eat some. But I already know what that’s gonna do to me and I have no intention of going off the wagon when I just started bootcamp haha. The cheese egg cups sound… delicious. Mmm.

  2. Love all the chocolate meals! Those mocha pancakes look amazing! Any way to have chocolate for breakfast and I’m in!

  3. Oh wow, I love your costume! Definitely not something I’ve come across. And that soup doesn’t actually taste too bad when you add some salt… it doesn’t come close to a good homemade soup, but it’s not half bad.

    • Yes, I think it’s impossible to even compare homemade soup to canned – especially mom’s soup.. ah. But there’s no way I could make soup on my own living with 3 other people in a smallish apartment, our fridge isn’t big enough to hold the leftovers for that 🙁 Soon though, soon! Thanks for the comment, love.

  4. Can I just say how gorgeous you are?? Absolutely beautiful, even with blood all over your face 🙂

    I actually like that soup, but only when I add some salt and seasoning to it. Try it next time!

    My favorite thing that I ate yesterday was a pita sandwich for lunch – grilled portobello mushroom, fried egg, a slice of cheese, and avocado all stuffed into a whole wheat pita. So good! I’m having it again for lunch today 🙂

  5. I LOVE that costume! I may have to steal that for next year. 🙂

    Your recent snack pudding bowl looks amazing too. I love caramelized bananas. Definitely going to buy some ‘nanners for a post-comp treat.

  6. Could you be anymore stunning! Gorgeous! Your meals look awesome too.

  7. Your costume is awesome (and hot)!

    Reese’s cups used to be my favorite Halloween candy, but last time I ate one it was waaaay too sweet! Guess all that 70% dark chocolate I’ve been eating has totally turned me off milk chocolate.

    Those mocha pancakes look seriously yummy!

    • You know, that totally makes sense — my mom made my dad eat dark chocolate more instead of regular and they stopped buying regular chocolate or chocolate candies/choc-covered nuts/etc for regular use– now everything is too sweet for him that’s “normal”. I made cupcakes and I thought they were good, kinda sweet, but not crazy sweet and he said they were WAY too sweet. Crazy how our tastes can change like that. It’s GOOD too!

  8. Girl, you are absolutely beautiful! So not fair :-X

Leave a Comment